Grant Award Recipients

2017 Award Recipients

  • Lily Zawadzki
  • Cori Patterson
  • Jennifer Fischer
  • Maureen Gill
  • TMelissa Petrarca
  • Amy Furletti
  • Shannon Vogt
  • Lindsay Marzullo

2016 Award Recipients

  • Wendy Tracy, Jennifer Thayer, Jill Trubia – Language Building Blocks in a Box
  • Kate Lane – Big Technology for the District’s Smallest Learners
  • Susan Winn – Can You Hear Me Now
  • Susan Winn – We Read
  • Teri Parsons, Sue Ryan – Bagged Books to Build Comprehension
  • Lindsay Marzullo – OSMO Educational Hands
  • Mary Murdock – Connected Classroom: A 21st Century Approach
  • Paul Chapin – Science Technology Integration
  • Sara Bambino – Kinesthetic Theater Through A Raisin in the Sun
  • Sara Bambino – Building a Common Core Library
  • Shirley Neumeister – Real World Forensics
  • Kerry Delduchetto – Counseling Book Library

2015 Award Recipients

  • Kathleen Ehrlich – Digital Image Scanner
  • Mary Murdoch – What Did You Say?
  • Tom McJilton – Under the DOME
  • Danielle Rausa – All About that Bass (Drums)
  • Susan Lohret – Strengthening Academic Character through Habits of Mind
  • Kerry Delduchetto – Play Therapy Room
  • Karen Seamans – Can You Hear Me Now?
  • Susan Winn – QR What?
  • Zina Felt / Barbara Hunt – Hydroponic Garden
  • Cynde Ciesla – Moby Max Tablets
  • Christine Alencewicz – The Giving Tree
  • Michele Barone / Hollie Snyder – Full STEAM Ahead
  • Kara Cook – DSLR for Media Arts

2014 Award Recipients

  • Sheryl Brisson & Bobbi Vergara – Welcome Back Diego Rivera
  • Joel Hershey & Tom McJilton – Flinn Portable Demonstration Hood
  • Sara Bambino – Young Playrights
  • Amy Furletti – Flipped Tablets in the Math Classroom
  • Chris Leahey & Jim Schlotzhauer –Designing Webpages in the Social Studies Classroom
  • Kathy Conese – Listening Centers
  • Linda Dwyer – E-Girls: Empowering Girls through Entrepreneurship
  • Anne Marie Leaf & Sue Maniaci – SMART Response Clickers
  • Barbara Grenga – Miniature Dress Forms

2013 Award Recipients

  • Diane LaChance – Mobile Demonstration Table
  • Sara Bambino – Technology & the 21st Century – Skills for the AIS English Classroom
  • Karen DeSpirito, Jody Tantillo – Learning Garden Club
  • Su Keiser – I Pad, I Learn
  • Sarah Jones – E Readers in Special Class
  • Sara Bambino, Lisa VanBeveren – Shakespeare in a Box – Making the Shakespeare Connection
  • Tracy Liberman, Jen Przybylski, Kristin Hill – Transforming the Classroom: Art & Literacy
  • Kristin Hill, Jen Przybylski – Inspiring the Love of Literature

2012 Award Recipients

  • Glenda House, JoAnne Mroczek – Ebooks + Ereaders = Eleaders – Roxboro Road Middle School
  • Colleen Wickert, Fina Santangelo – Speed Stacking for All – Roxboro Road Elementary School
  • Judith Brennan – Culinary Workforce Preparation – CNS High School
  • Amy Furletti, Amy Owens – High School Math Ambassadors – CNS High School
  • Sheryl Garofano – Students Picture Their Future – CNS High School
  • John Nadler, Luke Morse – Can You Hear Me Now – NS Junior High
  • Kathleen Ehrlich – Drawing for Life and Studio Series – NS Junior High

2011 Award Recipients

  • Anne Marie Leaf, Sue Maniaci – The Daily 5 – Smith Road Elementary
  • Carolyn Mowers – Story Quilt – Smith Road Elementary
  • Becky Zinsmeyer – Easy Listening – Bear Road
  • Jill Millias, Bill Cupoli, Kim Lucia, Jon DeHay – Getting Fit in the 21st Century – Roxboro Road Middle School
  • Sheryl Brisson, Bobbi Vergara – A Day at the Museum – Roxboro Road Middle School
  • Elaine Ormsbee, Lee Bertone, Danielle Congden – Gillette Road Fitness Club – Gillette Road Middle School
  • Kathleen Ehrlich – Visual Journaling & the Visual Experience – NSJH
  • Matthew Harbinger, Martin Miner – Robot Accessories and Robots in the Classroom – CNS High School
  • Judith Brennan – Culinary Baking and Pastry – CNS High School

2010 Award Recipients

  • Mary Bearkland, Colleen O’Connor, Linda Earle, Trisha Nelson – Shedding Light on Photsynthesis – Allen Road Elementary School
  • Shirley Ware – Screen Printing – CNS High School
  • Larisa Black – DNA Research for the Future – NSJH
  • Darci LaRose – DVDs to Support Curriculum – Lakeshore Road Elementary
  • Traci Buffa, Deborah Dunlop – ELVes in Action – Roxboro Road Elementary School
  • Elizabeth Cannella – Read Naturally – NSJH
  • Barbara Mathews, Tiffany Gardiner – Multimedia Lessons for the German Classroom – NSJH       
  • Joanne Thornton –“Don’t Get Sucked In” Smoking Centers – GRMS/RRMS
  • Shirley Ware – Hi-Tech Sewing – CNS High School

2009 Award Recipients

  • Norah Breindel – Listening Program – CNS High School
  • Maria Rice – Classroom Jeopardy – NSJH
  • John Rice – Digital Earth/Sun Model – GRMS and RRMS
  • Sheryl Garafano – E-Z Decorator – CNS High School
  • Shirley Ware – Visual Merchandising – CNS High School
  • Lisa Voegler – Fluency In Reading: Let the Words flow – Lakeshore Road Elementary
  • Christopher Solan – Get Down With German – GRMS and CNS High School
  • Bettina Siano – Content Area Library – Roxboro Road Elementary
  • Kristin Howell and Tammy Guarno – Grammar Punk – GRMS

2008 Award Recipients

  • Mary K. Eidt – Versa Tiles – Cicero Elementary –
  • Phil Cleary, Wendy Tracy – Amped-Up Pre-K – Main Street
  • Monica Fitzgerald – The Power of Read Alouds – KWS Bear Road Elementary
  • Judith Marley, Rona Edlund – The Computer and I are Reading Partners – CNS High School
  • Shirley Neumeister, Todd Hilt – Science Investigations – CNS High School
  • Mary Warren – Handy Learning/ The Write Stuff – Main Street
  • Greg Broton -Technology Applications in Earth Science – CNS High School
  • Main Street – Yoga Kids

2007 Award Recipients

  • Kelly-Anne Moen – Math 8 & 9, “Angleblocks” – NSJHS
  • Joanna Andrews & Becky Zinsmeyer – Third Grade – “Leveled Books” – Bear Road Elementary
  • Sheryl Garofano – Family & Consumer Sciences (10-12) Infant Psychology – “Understanding the Reality & Risk Factors During Pregnancy and Fetal Development” CNS High School
  • Shirley Neumeister & Todd Hilt – Science Investigations (10-12) “Science Investigations Equipment” – CNS High School
  • Kerri Shannon, Simone Lepine & Kathleen Sullivan – 7th grade Science, Social Studies and ELA House III Team – “ Brain POP website membership” – GRMS
  • David Reed – UMOJA/Multiculturalism – “Black History Month Speaker and Performance” – CNS High School
  • John Rice – Living Environment/Grade 9 – “Biology Models”
  • Lois Exner & Deb Seal –All Subject areas, K-4 – “ADD/ADHD Parent Support Group” – Cicero Elementary
  • Mary Bearkland – First Grade – “Leap Into Reading!” – Allen Road Elementary

2006 Award Recipients

  • Christopher Hawkins: Greasel Conversion Kit
  • Becky Hall and Ellen Leuthauser: Drumming Circle
  • Mary Warren: Handwriting Without Tears
  • Paul Chapin: Science Investigation Equipment
  • Christine Storie: I Can Hear Clearly Now
  • Elaine Ormsbee: Continue Drug Quiz Show and More

2005 Award Recipients

  • David  Reed:  Social Studies
  • Wendy Thowdis:  CNS Teach In
  • Lois  Exner: NSCSD ADHD Parent Support Group
  • Kristin Ordway: Sensational Scrapbooks (Language Arts/Writing
  • Joe Howell: Purchase of game standards and padding (Elementary Physical Education)

2004 Award Recipients

  • Joseph Sidoni Jr. : Community Enhancement CDs
  • Glenda House: Reading with Mrs. House

2003 Award Recipients

  • Traci Buffa and Deborah Dunlop : The Breakfast Club – Reading Program – Roxboro Road Elementary School
  • Robert Crabtree : Parent/Student/Teacher Connection – Cicero Elementary School
  • Lisa Goldberg and Wendy Thowdis : CNS Teach In – Cicero-North Syracuse High School